Felimida clenchi

Felimida clenchi (Russell, 1935)

Felimida clenchi @ Lake Worth Lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 6-08-2007 by Anne DuPont

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Chromodoridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Subfamily

Chromodoridinae  

 

Genus

Felimida  

 

Species

Felimida clenchi  (Russell, 1935)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597396).

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Chromodoris clenchi (Russell, 1935)
  • Glossodoris clenchi Russell, 1935

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Clenchi. In honor to Dr. William James Clench, (1897-1984), Curator of Molluscs between 1926-66 at the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, USA. He founded (1941) and edited “Johnsonia” (named for Charles Willison Johnson). Although, Clench himself mainly was interested in freshwater and land molluscs, he also published rather much on marine molluscs and had several well-known students, who worked on marine fauna (Rehder, Tucker Abbott, Ruth Turner, Rosewater, Robert Robertson, etc.).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimida clenchi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimida clenchi

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Felimida clenchi.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Felimida clenchi based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Caballer, M., J. Ortea, N. Rivero, G. Carias-Tucker, M. A. E. Malaquías, and S. Narciso. 2015. The opisthobranch gastropods (Mollusca: Heterobranchia) from Venezuela: an annotated and illustrated inventory of species. Zootaxa 4034 (2): 201–256.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ortea, J. A., and J. M. Pérez. 1983. Dos Chromodorididae “violeta” del Atlántico Nordeste. Vieraea 12 (1-2): 61-74.
    Ortea, J., A. Valdés, and J. Espinosa. 1994. North Atlantic nudibranchs of the Chromodoris clenchi colour group (Opisthobranchia: Chromodorididae). Journal of Molluscan Studies 60: 237-248.
    Ortea, J., J. Espinosa, M. Caballer, and Y. Buske. 2012. Initial inventory of the seaslugs (Opisthobranchia and Sacoglossa) from the expedition Karubentos, held in May 2012 in Guadeloupe (Lesser Antilles, Caribbean Sea). Revista de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias 24: 153-182.
    Padula, V., J. Bahia, I. Stögera, Y. Camacho-García, M. A. E. Malaquias, J. L. Cervera, and M. Schrödl. 2016. A test of color-based taxonomy in nudibranchs: molecular phylogeny and species delimitation of the Felimida clenchi (Mollusca: Chromodorididae) species complex. Mol. Phyl. Evol. 103, 215-229.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Valdés, A. 2000. Colombian Chromodoris clenchi is C. binza. [Message in] Sea Slug Forum. Australian Museum, Sydney.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2019) "Felimida clenchi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2016, Accessed: 14/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/yfWhX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.