Jorunna spazzola

Jorunna spazzola (Er. Marcus, 1955)

Jorunna spazzola @ Roatan, Honduras, Caribbean 30-03-2017 by Mickey Charteris

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Jorunna  

 

Species

Jorunna spazzola  (Er. Marcus, 1955)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 420601).
Synonyms

  • Awuka spazzola Er. Marcus, 1955

Description

Biology
As a curiosity, Jorunna spazzola can change its body colour from white to brown in just a few minutes (Valdés, Á., com. pers.).

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Jorunna spazzola
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Jorunna spazzola

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Jorunna spazzola.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2012-2019) "Jorunna spazzola" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 09/01/2019, Accessed: 23/02/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/2UoqD)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.