Doris ocelligera

Doris ocelligera (Bergh, 1881)

Doris ocelligera by Manuel Ballesteros

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Dorididae  

 

Genus

Doris  

 

Species

Doris ocelligera  (Bergh, 1881)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139620).
Synonyms

  • Aldisa berghi Vayssière, 1901
  • Staurodoris ocelligera Bergh, 1881 (original)

Description
Although this doridacean can reach 25 mm in length, observed specimens are generally smaller, measuring between 10 and 15 mm. The body color is yellow or yellowish-green, slightly darker in the center of the dorsum because of the internal viscera. The mantle goes well beyond the visceral area. The whole body is very spiculous, especially the margins of the notum where a lattice of spicules can be observed together with other long ones in radial arrangement. As other species of the same genus, there are rounded, large and very apparent tubercles in the center of the dorsum and they are becoming increasingly smaller toward the edges of the body. Large tubercles seem to be aligned in multiple rows along the body and often have a dark brown spot at its apex, together with whitish granulations. The rhinophores are whitish or yellowish, somewhat lighter than the body, and are relatively short and with few lamellae (6-9). The rhinophoric sheath is high and has two laterally flattened tubercles that fold together closing the rhinophoric orifice when the rhinophore retracts. The gill is formed by 6-7  yellowish or greenish bipinnate gill leaves, semitransparent and with small brown scores near the end. The gill is located in very posterior position and when extended it is directed backwards. The gill sheath is rather high and its upper edge is slightly lobed. The foot is yellowish-green and protrudes slightly behind the mantle when the animal is moving. The mouth has two side rounded fingerlike protrusions and no oral palps.

Biology
This species is little known so far. It is usually located in rocky environments, under stones and among algae, where juveniles are often only a few millimeters in length; it is also found among Posidonia oceanica rhizomes. It seems to feed on sponges of the genus Halichondria, Hymeniacidon and Haliclona (Urgorri & Besteiro, 1984; Ortea 2014 et al.). Spawn is laid as an spirally wound ribbon with very small yellowish eggs of 65-85 microns in diameter (Schmekel & Portmann, 1982;. Ortea et al 2014.)

Etymology

  • Doris. A sea nymph in Greek mithology, wife of Nereus and mother of the Nereids.
  • Ocelligera. From Latin “ocellus”, (little) eye + “gerere”, to bear, to carry, to wear.

Distribution
This species is distributed from the French coast of the Bay of Biscay to the Mediterranean. It has also been cited in the Canary Islands, the Salvagem Islands, Madeira, Azores and Cape Verde (Ortea et al. 2014). In the Iberian Peninsula it has been recorded in all coastal areas, both Atlantic and Mediterranean, also in the Balearic islands (Cervera et al. 2004). In the Catalan coast it has been reported at Es Caials, Roses, L’Escala, Cala Aiguafreda Cala Canyelles, Tossa de Mar, Blanes, Mataró and Llavaneres.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doris ocelligera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Doris ocelligera based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Doris ocelligera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 21/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Ppo9w)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.