Felimida goslineri

Felimida goslineri (Ortea & Valdés, 1996)

by Webmaster

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Genus

Felimida  

 

Species

Felimida goslineri  (Ortea & Valdés, 1996)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597446).

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Chromodoris goslineri Ortea & Valdés, 1996 (original)

Description
The color of the body is dark blue. It has a light yellow mid-dorsal line that goes from the front of the rhinophores to the anterior area of ​​the branchial opening, where it is interrupted, without surrounding it, and continuing a little behind. This line passes to the anterior zone of the rhinophores, where it widens to form an irregular stain. The edge of the mantle is surrounded by a yellowish-orange line. Between the edge of the mantle and the mid-dorsal line there is a discontinuous band of pale blue spots on each side of the body, running from the back of the rhinophores to the front of the gill. The tail is dark blue, with a yellow line in the center that does not reach the tip and that continues ahead on the flanks of the animal. The rhinophores are dark blue with about 10 lamellae. The gill consists of nine unipinnate leaves dark blue coloured with the yellow rachis, arranged in a circle around the anus, located in dorsal position. No mantle dermal formations (MDFs) have been observed.

Biology
Its diet is not documented but, like the other species of Felimida, it is very likely that it feeds on sponges. It can be confused with Felimare tricolor as this is the Atlantic species of the family Chromodorididae with a most similar colouration. The most significant differences between both species are the yellow line of the back that in Felimare tricolor always surrounds the gill, in contrast to the mid-dorsal line interrupted by the gill in Felimida goslineri, and the spaced arrangement of the rinophoric lamellae of Felimida goslineri, in contrast with the tight arrangement in Felimare tricolor.

Etymology

  • Goslineri. In honor to Dr. Terrence Gosliner and his work on the taxonomy of the Opisthobranchs, among which are the first contributions to this group in the Azores Islands with modern taxonomic criteria.

Distribution
The type locality of this species is the Villa do Porto, Santa María Island, Azores (Portugal).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimida goslineri
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimida goslineri

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Felimida goslineri based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Felimida goslineri

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Felimida goslineri" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 18/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/K5lGI)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.