Ancula gibbosa

Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818)

Ancula gibbosa by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Goniodorididae  

 

Genus

Ancula  

 

Species

Ancula gibbosa  (Risso, 1818)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140029).
Synonyms

  • Ancula cristata (Alder, 1841)
  • Ancula pacifica MacFarland, 1964
  • Ancula sulphurea Stimpson, 1853
  • Polycera cristata Alder, 1841
  • Tritonia gibbosa Risso, 1818 (original)

Description
Species of about 20-30 mm long, with an almost transparent white body, with the tip of the oral tentacles, rhinophores, dorsal papillae and gill leaves coloured yellow. There is also a yellow line on the dorsal part of the tail. Some animals have no yellow markings and are completely white. The rhinophores have well developed lamellae, the basal ones are white and the upper ones are yellow. In front of the rhinophores there is a pair of elongated papillae and there are also 5-6 elongated papillae surrounding the gill leaves that, in number 4-5, are located in the central part of the body.

Biology
It is found under stones and on surfaces with colonies of invertebrates on which entoprocta may grow. It seems that this species feeds on small entoprocta polyps (Phyllum Kamptozoa) like Pedicellina cernua that grows on top of bryozoans, hydrozoans or tunicate colonies.

Etymology

  • Ancula. From Greek “agkyle”, hunched object.
  • Gibbosa. From Latin “gibbosus”, derived from “gibba”, meaning “hunch”.

Distribution
It is a widely distributed species, initially described in the Mediterranean on the coast of Nice (France), it has also been observed in all the continental European Atlantic coasts, Iceland, Greenland and even in the Atlantic coast of North America. In Catalonia it is a rare species and it has been reported only in ships’ fouling in the port of Barcelona.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ancula gibbosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Ancula gibbosa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Ancula gibbosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 09/04/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7iS8a)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.