Goniodoris castanea

Goniodoris castanea (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Goniodoris castanea @ Netherlands 22-02-2018 by Stefan Verheyen

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Goniodorididae  

 

Genus

Goniodoris  

 

Species

Goniodoris castanea  Alder & Hancock, 1845

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140032).
Synonyms

  • Doris pareti Vérany, 1846

Description
The general coloration of animal is reddish brown. The size of specimens can reach about 40 mm in length, but most of the animals measure 15 to 20 mm. The body is high with a flattened dorsum, being separated from hiponotum by a margin, somewhat darker than the rest of the body. The cephalic region is has a bilobed veil ending with two tentacles that have a dorsal crest and small conical tubercles. The dorsum of the animal, the head, the body walls and the end of the feet also have these conical tubercles, somewhat lighter coloured than the rest of the body. In the center of the dorsum and tail, the alignment of the tubercles form characteristic longitudinal ridges. The rhinophores are high and whitish in color, have a dozen lamellae mottled with brown scores with a small cylindrical rhinophoric apex. The eyes are located below the base of the rhinophores, in the side wall of the head. There are 8 dark brown tripinnate gill leaves arranged in a horseshoe, one of them facing forward and the other facing sideways or backwards. The anal papilla is located in the center of the gill leaves.

Biology
This species is mainly found in shallow water, under stones that have colonial tunicates like Botrylloides leachi and Botryllus schlosseri, or the individual ascidian Ascidia mentula, from which it feeds.

Etymology

  • Doris, marine nymph of the Greek mythology.
  • Goniodoris, angular shaped Doris.
  • Castanea, chestnut coloured.

Distribution
It is distributed across all the Atlantic and Mediterranean European coasts. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been recorded in all the coasts and the Balearic and Canary islands. In the Catalan coast it has been observed in very few locations, most probably because it is very difficult to distinguish due to its camouflage on the substrate.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Goniodoris castanea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Goniodoris castanea

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c). Galicia: Ortea (1977c), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Nobre (1932), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García-Gómez (1986), Wägele and Cervera (2001). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000). Levante: De Fez (1974), Marín and Ros (1987). Catalunya: Ballesteros (1980, 1985), Domènech et al. (2002). Baleares: Templado (1982a). Canarias: Ortea et al. (1996, 2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Malaquias (unpubl. data).

    General: Abe, 1964:43, 85†; Alder & Hancock, 1847b:fam. 1, pl. 19†; Baba, 1955:45†; Bergh, 1880d:126; 1883:151; 1905:89; Brown & Picton, 1979:9; Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:37†; Cesari, 1990:†; Colgan, 1914:203; Dekker, 1989:98; Eliot, 1908a:105; Fez Sanchez, 1974:125†; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:572; Garstang, 1890:452; Gosliner, 1987b:93†; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:715; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:145; Jeffreys, 1869:82; Masuda, 1999:98†; Nakano, 2004:84†; Nobre, 1931:45; 1936:31; 1938- 40:58; Nordsieck, 1972:52†; Ortea, Moro, Bacallado, & Herrera, 2001:†; Okutani, 2000:779†; Ortea, Moro, Bacallado, Pérez Sánchez, & Vallès. 1997:127; Perrone, 1986a:24; Picton & Morrow, 1994:52†; Powell, 1979:286; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:307; Riedl, 1970:427; 1983:331; Rolán & Otero-Schmitt, 1996:136†; Rudman & Darvell, 1990:34†; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:130†; Suzuki, 2000:48†; Swennen, 1987:33; Thompson, 1988:156; Thompson & Brown, 1976:80; 1984:40†; Tolmer, 1930:77; Trainito, 2003:25†; 2005:38†; Vayssière, 1901a:74; 1913a:352; Vicente, 1967:153; Wägele & Cervera, 2001:61; Walton, 1908:239

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Goniodoris castanea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/06/2012, Accessed: 20/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/JDsjg)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.