Goniodoris nodosa

Goniodoris nodosa (Montagu, 1808)

Goniodoris nodosa @ Strangford Lough, Co Down, Northern Ireland. 20 Oct 2005 by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Goniodorididae  

 

Subfamily

Goniodoridinae  

 

Genus

Okenia  

 

Species

Okenia nodosa   (Montagu, 1808)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1723483).
Synonyms

  • Doris barvicensis Johnston, 1838
  • Doris elongata Thompson W., 1840
  • Doris nodosa Montagu, 1808 (original)
  • Goniodoris emarginata Forbes, 1840

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Goniodoris. From Greek “gonios”, angle + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, wife of Nereus, nymph of the waters and mother of the Nereids.
  • Nodosa. From Latin, tied into many knots, full of knots, knotty.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Goniodoris nodosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Eastern Mediterranean: ☆☆☆☆☆
    Atlantic Ocean: ☆☆☆☆☆
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Goniodoris nodosa based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2023) "Goniodoris nodosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 29/08/2014. Accessed: 04/03/2024. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/?p=13010)

To copy this cite click on the right button.