Knoutsodonta inconspicua

Knoutsodonta inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)

Knoutsodonta inconspicua Gulen dive resort, March 2012. Collected by Torjus Haukvik by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Onchidoridoidea  

 

Family

Onchidorididae  

 

Genus

Knoutsodonta  

 

Species

Knoutsodonta inconspicua  (Alder & Hancock, 1851)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1259486).
Synonyms

  • Doris inconspicua Alder & Hancock, 1851
  • Onchidoris inconspicua (Alder & Hancock, 1851)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Knoutsodonta, from the Greek meaning “lame tooth”, to represent nudibranch species that lack a rachidian or middle tooth.
  • Inconspicua. From latin prefix “in-“, negation + “conspicuus”, illustrious, notable, famous, striking, visible, clearly seen, in sight, in full view.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Knoutsodonta inconspicua
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Knoutsodonta inconspicua

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Knoutsodonta inconspicua based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Knoutsodonta inconspicua

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Knoutsodonta inconspicua" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/10/2014, Accessed: 25/05/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/6Eay8)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.