Aporodoris millegrana

Aporodoris millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)


Recorded in Aiguafreda (Begur, Spain) on May 28th, 2012

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae Bergh, 1891
Genus: Aporodoris von Ihering, 1886
Species: Aporodoris millegrana (Alder and Hancock, 1854) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Discodoris millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Doris millegrana Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original combination)
  • Taringa fanabensis Ortea & Martínez, 1992
  • Taringa millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Taringa tarifaensis Garcia-Gomez, Cervera & Garcia-Martin, 1993

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aporodoris. From Greek “Aporos” (ἄπορον) meaning something very difficult to understand; the word comes from the negative or privative particle “α” and the word πόρος (pass), + “Doris”.
  • Doris, in Greek mythology, wife of Nereo, nymph of the waters and mother of Nereids.
  • Millegrana. From Latin “mille”, one thousand + “grana”, grains. Due to the dorsum texture.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aporodoris millegrana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aporodoris millegrana

    Gibraltar: García-Gómez, Cervera and García-Martín (1993, as T. tarifensis). Canarias: Ortea and Martínez (1992b, as T. fanabensis), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003, as T. fanabensis). Madeira: Wirtz (1999, as T. cf. fanabensis), Malaquias et al. (2001, T. cf. fanabensis).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 2; Eliot, 1910d:17; Jeffreys, 1869:84; Nordsieck, 1972:62; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:282; Thompson & Brown, 1976:125; 1981a:264

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Aporodoris millegrana based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aporodoris millegrana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/10/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/uAjQ5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.