Corambe obscura

Corambe obscura (A. E. Verrill, 1870)

Corambe obscura @ Lake Worth Lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 1-02-2015 by Linda Ianello

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Corambidae Bergh, 1871
Genus: Corambe  Bergh, 1869
Species: Corambe obscura (A. E. Verrill, 1870)

Synonyms

  • Corambe batava Kerbert, 1886
  • Corambe sargassicola Bergh, 1871
  • Corambella baratariae Harry, 1953
  • Corambella depressa Balch, 1899
  • Doridella obscura A. E. Verrill, 1870 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Obscura. From Latin “obscurus”, dark, shady, gloomy, murky.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Corambe obscura
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Corambe obscura based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Corambe obscura

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Corambe obscura" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/exEAe)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.