Dendrodoris fumata

Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830)

Dendrodoris fumata by Vishal Bhave

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Phyllidioidea  Rafinesque, 1814
Family: Dendrodorididae  O’Donoghue, 1924
Genus: Dendrodoris  Ehrenberg, 1831
Species: Dendrodoris fumata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Actinodoris tilesii Gray, 1850
  • Dendrodoris erubescens (Bergh, 1905)
  • Dendrodoris rubra (Kelaart, 1858)
  • Doridopsis communis Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis communis var. nigra Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis communis var. rosea Risbec, 1928
  • Doridopsis rubra (Kelaart, 1858)
  • Doriopsis erubescens Bergh, 1905
  • Doriopsis rosea Vayssière, 1912
  • Doris atrata Kelaart, 1858
  • Doris fumata Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)
  • Doris rubra Kelaart, 1858
  • Rostanga atrata (Kelaart, 1859)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dendrodoris. From Greek “dendron”, tree + “doras”, skin, also Doris, a sea nymph in Greek mythology, wife of Nereus, nymph of the waters and mother of Nereids.
  • Fumata. From Latin “fūmātus”, smoky (coloured).

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dendrodoris fumata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Dendrodoris fumata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Dendrodoris fumata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2014, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bIoGf)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.