Discodoris stellifera

Discodoris stellifera (von Ihering in Vayssière, 1904)

Discodoris stellifera by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Discodoris  Bergh, 1877
Species:  Discodoris stellifera (von Ihering in Vayssière, 1904)

The presently accepted taxonomy of the Gastropoda is the revision of Bouchet & Rocroi (2005). Certain authors no longer consider this species as Discodoris stellifera (Vayssière, 1903) [Archidoris], because of the deep revision of the family performed by Dayrat (2010).  However, we still stick to the genus Discodoris according to WoRMS, pending further revision. 

Synonyms

  • Archidoris stellifera Ihering in Vayssière, 1904

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Discodoris. From Latin “discus”, disc + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, daughter of Oceanus and Tethys, who married Nereus and were the parents of the Nereids.
  • Stellifera. From Latin “stella”, star, “stellatus”, starred, shaped like a star or “X”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Discodoris stellifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Discodoris stellifera

    Cantabria: Ávila Escartín (1993). Portugal: Calado et al. (1999). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983, as D. planata). Catalunya: Ros (1975, citada como Anisodoris, 1978), Ballesteros (1980, 1985, citada como D. planata).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:87[P]; Perrone, 1986a:26; 1987:316; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:441

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Discodoris stellifera based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Discodoris stellifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/62NCy)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.