Felimare bilineata

Felimare bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953)

Felimare bilineata (Portugal) by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Felimare  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus 1967
Species: Felimare cf. bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953) [Glossodoris]

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Glossodoris bilineata Pruvot-Fol, 1953 (original)
  • Hypselodoris bilineata (Pruvot-Fol, 1953)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Bilineata. From Latin “bi”, two + “linea”, line, stripe.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimare bilineata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimare bilineata

    Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Calado et al. (1999, 2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García-Gómez (1986), García-Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989), García-Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Gosliner and Johnson (1999). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), Ávila Escartín (1993), Schick (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ávila Escartín (1993). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003), all as H. bilineata viridis, Malaquias and Calado (1997, as H. bilineata bilineata), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: ?Ledoyer (1967, as Glossodoris gracilis), Ortea, Valdés and García-Gómez (1996), Wirtz (1999), Malaquias et al. (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    General: Bouchet, 1975:120; Edmunds, 1981:192[P]; 1982:520

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Felimare bilineata based on our own records.

More pictures

Microscopy pictures: © Luis Sánchez Tocino, reproduced with permission.

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Felimare bilineata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/m7sXe)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.