Felimare gasconi

Felimare gasconi (Ortea in Ortea, Valdés & García-Gómez, 1996)

Felimare gasconi 15mm @ San Teodoro, Capo Coda Cavallo, may 1994 in 3m by Mauro Doneddu

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000 
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817 
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970 
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931 
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815 
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891 
Genus: Felimare  Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus 1967 
Species: Felimare gasconi (Ortea in Ortea, Valdés & García-Gómez, 1996)

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Hypselodoris gasconi Ortea, 1996

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Gasconi In honor to Dr. Santiago Gascón Muñoz (1939-1996), who was Rector of the University of Oviedo between 1992 and 1996.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimare gasconi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Felimare gasconi based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Felimare gasconi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 02/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/j7lda)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.