Geitodoris rubens

Geitodoris rubens Vayssière, 1919

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Discodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Geitodoris  Bergh, 1891
Species: Geitodoris rubens Vayssière, 1919

Actually it is considered “nomen dubium”. In case of a nomen dubium it may be impossible to determine whether a specimen belongs to this group or not.

Synonyms

  • Discodoris rubens Vayssière, 1919

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Geitodoris. From Greek “geitonos”, neighbor (meaning close or similar) + “Doris”, in Greek mythology, the wife of Nereus, a sea nymph and mother of the Nereids.
  • Rubens. From Latin “rubens”, blushed.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Geitodoris rubens
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Geitodoris rubens based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Geitodoris rubens

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Geitodoris rubens" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 24/11/2015, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/CebXw)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.