Hypselodoris infucata

Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831)

Hypselodoris infucata (Beirut, Lebanon) by Sonja Ooms

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Doridoidea  Rafinesque, 1815
Family: Chromodorididae  Bergh, 1891
Genus: Hypselodoris  Stimpson, 1855
Species: Hypselodoris infucata (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1831) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Chromodoris diardii (Kelaart, 1859)
  • Chromodoris runcinata Bergh, 1877
  • Doris infucata Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (original)
  • Glossodoris runcinata (Bergh, 1877)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Hypselodoris. From Greek “hypsos”, height, high + “doras”, Greek for skin, also Doris, a sea nymph in Greek mythology, wife of Nereus, nymph of the waters and mother of Nereids.
  • Infucata. From Latin “infucatus”, Colored, painted.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Hypselodoris infucata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Hypselodoris infucata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Hypselodoris infucata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/SDygN)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.