Kaloplocamus ramosus

Kaloplocamus ramosus (Cantraine, 1835)

Kaloplocamus ramosus by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Polyceroidea  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Polyceridae  Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily: Triophinae  Odhner in Franc, 1968
Genus: Kaloplocamus  Bergh, 1892
Species: Kaloplocamus ramosus (Cantraine, 1835) [Doris]

Synonyms

  • Doris fimbriata Delle Chiaje, 1841
  • Doris ramosa Cantraine, 1835 (original)
  • Euplocamus atlanticus Bergh, 1892
  • Euplocamus croceus Philippi, 1836
  • Euplocamus frondosus Philippi, 1839
  • Euplocamus japonicus Bergh, 1880
  • Kaloplocamus atlanticus (Bergh, 1892)
  • Kaloplocamus aureus Odhner, 1932
  • Kaloplocamus filosus Cattaneo-Vietti & Sordi, 1988

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Kaloplocamus. From Greek “καλός”=Kalós, good, beautiful, lovely, quality, useful, right, moral, virtuous, noble + “plokamos”, hair tress.
  • Ramosus. From Latin “ramosus”, branching. In reference to the highly branched papillae found on the dorsum.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Kaloplocamus ramosus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Kaloplocamus ramosus

    Canarias: Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias (2000). Azores: Bergh (1892, 1899, both as Euplocamus atlanticus), Nordsieck (1972, as Kaloplocamus ramosus), Malaquias (2001). Gibraltar: García Gómez (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Templado et al. (1993b), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1987), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ros (1975), Domènech et al. (2006). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Ortea, Moro and Caballer (2001), Ortea et al. (1996, as K. aureus, 2001, 2003), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Malaquias (unpubl. data). Azores: Wirtz (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    General: Baba, 1949:136[P]; 1989g:231[P]; Burn, 1958:9; 1989:772; Gosliner, 1987b:98[P]; Macnae, 1958:344; Nordsieck, 1972:55; Pruvot-Fol, 1951:35; 1954b:323; Riedl, 1983:331; Rudman & Darvell, 1990:45[P]; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:109; Vicente, 1967:155; Tiberi, 1880:217; O'Donoghue, 1929:775

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Kaloplocamus ramosus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Kaloplocamus ramosus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/KhL4C)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.