Knoutsodonta depressa

Knoutsodonta depressa (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Knoutsodonta depressa by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Onchidorididae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Knoutsodonta Hallas & Gosliner, 2015
Species: Knoutsodonta depressa (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Synonyms

  • Onchidoris depressa (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
  • Doris depressa Alder & Hancock, 1842

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Knoutsodonta, from the Greek meaning “lame tooth”, to represent
    nudibranch species that lack a rachidian or middle tooth.
  • Depressa. From Latin “depressus”, reduced, low, submerged.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Knoutsodonta depressa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Knoutsodonta depressa

    Galicia: Ortea and Urgorri (1979a), Ortea and Ballesteros (1982), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984). Portugal: Nobre (1938-40, as Doris). Andalucía (Atl.): García-Gómez (2002, as Onchidoris sp.).

    General: Brown & Picton, 1979:12; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:714; Just & Edmunds, 1985:68[P]; Picton & Morrow, 1994:62[P]; Thompson, 1988:180; Thompson & Brown, 1976:100; 1984:54[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Knoutsodonta depressa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Knoutsodonta depressa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/11/2012, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/wqxsj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.