Polycerella emertoni

Polycerella emertoni  A.E.Verrill, 1880

Polycerella emertoni 3mm @ Qajjenza, Malta 1m depth 18-08-1993 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Polyceroidea Alder & Hancock, 1845
Family: Polyceridae Alder & Hancock, 1845
Subfamily: Polycerinae Alder & Hancock, 1845
Genus: Polycerella A. E. Verrill, 1880
Species: Polycerella emertoni  A.E.Verrill, 1880

Synonyms

  • Polycerella comyna Marcus Er., 1957
  • Polycerella conyna Er. Marcus, 1957
  • Polycerella davenportii Balch, 1899
  • Polycerella recondita Schmekel, 1965

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Polycerella emertoni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Polycerella emertoni based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Polycerella emertoni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/iPa0u)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.