Trapania fusca

Trapania fusca (Lafont, 1874)

Trapania_fusca 5mm right @ Delimara, Malta 5-10m depth 15-09-1996 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Euctenidiacea  Tardy, 1970
Infraorder: Doridacea  Thiele, 1931
Superfamily: Onchidoridoidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Goniodorididae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Trapania  Pruvot-Fol, 1931
Species: Trapania fusca (Lafont, 1874) [Drepania]

Synonyms

  • Drepania fusca Lafont, 1874 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

We have not known georeferenced records for the species: Trapania fusca.

References for the species: Trapania fusca

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Trapania fusca.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Trapania fusca based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Trapania fusca" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 20/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/iSMXZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.