Berthellina citrina

Berthellina citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

Berthellina citrina 15mm @ Mistra Bay, Malta 1m depth 19-09-1992 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Pleurobranchida  

 

Superfamily

Pleurobranchoidea  

 

Family

Pleurobranchidae  

 

Genus

Berthellina  

 

Species

Berthellina citrina  (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140815).
Synonyms

  • Pleurobranchus citrinus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (original)
  • Pleurobranchus punctatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Berthellina. Probably dedicated to Sabin Berthelot (1794-1880), a French naturalyst who enrolled the Navy and participated in the Napoleonic wars. He lived part of his life at the Canary islands, in his post as French consul in Tenerife. The abbreviation “Berth” is used to indicate Sabin Berthelot as an authority in the scientific botanical description and classification. He wrote the “Historia Natural de Canarias” and directed the Botanical Garden of Puerto de la Cruz.
  • Citrina. From Latin “citrus”, lemon tree, because of the yellow animal’s body.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Berthellina citrina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Berthellina citrina

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Berthellina citrina.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Berthellina citrina based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Berthellina citrina

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E., & Pontes, M. (2020). OPK - Opistobranquis [Reference]. Retrieved January 2, 2019, from https://opistobranquis.info/
    Flanders Marine Institute. (2018). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Retrieved from http://www.marineregions.org/
    Gibson, G. D. (2003). Larval development and metamorphosis in Pleurobranchaea maculata, with a review of development in the Notaspidea (Opisthobranchia). Biological Bulletin, 205(2), 121–132. https://doi.org/10.2307/1543233
    Gohar, H. A. F., & Aboul Ela, I. A. (1957). The development of Berthellina citrina (Mollusca, Opisthobranchiata). Publ. Mar. Biol. Stn. Ghardaqa, Red Sea 9:69-83.
    Imamoto, J. (2001, 2014). Berthellina citrina accessed through: Umiushi.info on 2014-12-14. Retrieved from http://www.umiushi.info/kanri/photo_sql_eng.php?act=PSP&gakumei1=Berthellina&gakumei2=citrina&location_code=0000#
    Long, S. J. (2006). Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Marbach, A., & Tsurnama.M. (1973). BIOLOGY OF BERTHELLINA-CITRINA (GASTROPODA-OPISTHOBRANCHIA) AND ITS DEFENSIVE ACID SECRETION. Marine Biology, 21(4), 331–339. https://doi.org/10.1007/bf00381090
    McDonald, G. (2009). Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. Retrieved from http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz
    Poddubetskaia, M. (2002, 2009). NEMBRO [Reference]. Retrieved from http://www.nembro.info
    Rudman W.B. et al. (1998, 2010). Berthellina citrina accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. Retrieved from http://seaslugforum.net/showall/bertcitr
    Rüppell, E., & Leuckart, F. S. (1828). Mollusca [in] Atlas zu des Reise im Nordlichen Afrika von Eduard Rüppell. 1. Abth. Zoologie. 5. Neue wirbellose Thiere des Rothen Meers. Frankfurt, H.L. Brönner pp. 1-22, pl. 1-12 [1828], pp. 23-47 [probably 1830]. Retrieved from http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/114235#page/349/mode/1up
    Tsubokawa, R., & Okutani, T. (1991). EARLY LIFE-HISTORY OF PLEUROBRANCHAEA-JAPONICA THIELE, 1925 (OPISTHOBRANCHIA, NOTASPIDEA). Veliger, 34(1), 1–13. Retrieved from ://WOS:A1991EQ62700001
    Usuki, I. (1969). The reproduction, development and life history of Berthellina citrina (Ruppell et Leuckart) (Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia). Sci. Rep. Niigata Univ., ser. D (Biology) 6:107-127, pls. 1-3, figs. 1-5.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. (2018). World Register of Marine Species [Taxonomic Database]. Retrieved from http://www.marinespecies.org

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Berthellina citrina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 09/04/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/b1KQX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.