Pleurobranchus reticulatus

Pleurobranchus reticulatus  Rang, 1832

Pleurobranchus reticulatus by Peter Wirtz

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Pleurobranchomorpha  Schmekel, 1985
Superfamily: Pleurobranchoidea   J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Pleurobranchidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Pleurobranchus  Cuvier, 1804
Species: Pleurobranchus reticulatus  Rang, 1832

Taxonomic note: The name Pleurobranchus garciagomezi  Cervera, Cattaneo & Edmunds, 1996 was applied to the specimens, endemic to Cape Verde, that match in the chromatic pattern of the holotype of this species. Pleurobranchus wirtzi   Ortea, Moro & Caballer, 2014, was described to include the rest of the specimens from other islands in the Macaronesia, so far identified in the literature as P. garciagomezi.  (Ortea et al. 2014). However, a later work by Goodheart J. et al. (2015) reclassified those species as Pleurobranchus reticulatus  Rang, 1832 while keeping P.garciagomezi as a dubious synonym, and P.wirtzi as a probable synonym.

Synonyms

  • Pleurobranchus garciagomezi Cervera, Cattaneo-Vietti & Edmunds, 1996 (dubious)
  • Pleurobranchus wirtzi Ortea, Moro & Caballer, 2014 (probable)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pleurobranchus. From Greek Pleuron, “side” + Bragchia, “gill”.
  • Reticulatus. From the Latin “reticulatus” as a network, lattice.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pleurobranchus reticulatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Pleurobranchus reticulatus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pleurobranchus reticulatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/01/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xNJvZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.