Creseis clava

Creseis clava (Rang, 1828)

Creseis clava (C.acicula) 3.9 mm (Pacific population)  by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Creseidae  

 

Genus

Creseis  

 

Species

Creseis clava  (Rang, 1828)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 605988).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) acicula Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora (Creseis) clava Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora acicula Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Cleodora clava Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acicula acicula (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acus Eschscholtz, 1829 
  • Creseis recta Gray J.E., 1850
  • Creseis spiniformis Benoit, 1843
  • Dentalium ecostatum Kirk, 1880
  • Hyalaea aciculata d’Orbigny, 1834 

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Creseis. From a Greek mythology nymph name.
  • Clava. From Latin “clavus”, club.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Creseis clava
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Creseis clava

    Galicia: Cadée (1968). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Vives (1966). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Tarruella (2002). Como C.acicula. Baleares: Rampal (1963). Canarias: Hernández et al. (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1993), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Azores: Rampal (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Creseis clava" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 22/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Umu94)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.