Cuvierina columnella

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827)

Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827) by Russell Hopcroft UAF-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Cuvierina  

 

Species

Cuvierina columnella  (Rang, 1827)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139036).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora obtusa Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Creseis caliciformis Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Cuvieria columnella Rang, 1827 (original)
  • Cuvieria oryza Benson, 1835
  • Cuvierina (Cuvierina) columnella (Rang, 1827)
  • Herse columnella (Rang, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cuvierina. Diminutive of “Cuvieria”. Dedicated to Baron Georges Cuvier (1769-1832), scientist, zoologist and systematic of the nineteenth century.
  • Columnella. From Latin “Columna”, column. Refers to the shape of the shell of this animal.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuvierina columnella
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cuvierina columnella

    Portugal: Locard (1897, as Cuvieria). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1963, 1968, 2002), Peñas et al. (in press). Canarias: Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Rampal (2002), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Cuvierina columnella based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cuvierina columnella

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bé, A. W. H., C. MacClintock, and D. C. Currie. 1972. Helical shell structure. and growth of the pteropod Cuvierina columnella (Rang) (Mollusca,. Gastropoda). Biomineralization Research Reports 4: 47-79.
    Bonnevie, K. 1916. Mitteilungen über Pteropoden (Aus dem zoologischen Laboratorium, Kristiania), 1. Beobachtungen über den Geschlechtsapparat von Cuvierina columnella Rang. Jenaische Zeitschrift für Naturwissenschaft, Medizinisch Naturwissenschaftliche Gesellschaft zu Jena, 54 (NF 47): 245276, 2 figs, pls 1822.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Moro, L., J. L. Martín Esquivel, M. J. Garrido Sanahuja, and I. Izquierdo Zamora. 2003. Lista de especies marinas de Canarias (algas, hongos, plantas y animales). Consejería de Política Territorial y Medio Ambiente del Gobierno de Canarias.
    Peñas, A., E. Rolán, A. Luque, J. Templado, F. Rubio, D. Moreno, and A. Sierra. 2006. Moluscos marinos de la zona de la isla de Alborán. Iberus, supplement 6.
    Rang, P. C. A. L. 1827. Description de deux genres nouveaux (Cuvieria et Euribia) appartenant à la classe des ptéropodes. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, 12: 320329, pl 45B (plate is dated 1826 !).
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    van der Spoel, S. 1970. Morphometric data on Cavoliniidae with notes on a new form of Cuvierina columnella (Rang, 1827) (Gastropoda, Pteropoda). Basteria, 34(5-6): 103-151, 54 figs.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Cuvierina columnella" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 10/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/bJbUc)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.