Runcina ornata

Runcina ornata (de Quatrefages, 1844) 

Runcina ornata 2-3mm @ Qalet Marku, Malta 1m depth 22-03-1993 by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade:  Runcinacea  Burn, 1963
Superfamily: Runcinoidea  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Family: Runcinidae  J.E. Gray, 1857
Genus: Runcina  Forbes Hanley, 1851
Species: Runcina ornata (de Quatrefages, 1844) 

Synonyms

  • Pelta ornata de Quatrefages, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Runcina ornata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Runcina ornata

    Gibraltar: García et al. (1986, as R. coronata), Cervera, García-Gómez and García (1991). Canarias: Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Runcina ornata based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Runcina ornata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ekyhG)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.