Runcina avellana

Runcina avellana  Schmekel & Cappellato, 2001

Runcina avellana by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Runcinacea  

 

Superfamily

Runcinoidea  

 

Family

Runcinidae  

 

Genus

Pseudoilbia  

 

Species

Pseudoilbia avellana   (Schmekel & Cappellato, 2001)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 744313).
Taxonomic note: The description of the species (Schmekel & Capellato, 2001) referred to the only anatomically studied specimen, 1.2 mm long when alive, as having a radular formula of 3 x 1.0.1, which is considered by the authors as the rudimentary radula of a juvenile. They found no internal shell nor could recover any gastric plates after treating the sample with NaOH. These features induced Ortea (2013) to propose the provisional inclusion of this species in the genus Pseudoilbia within the Ilbidae family, including species of the genus Ilbia Burn, 1963 and Pseudoilbia Miller & Rudman, 1968 with no gastric plaques within their digestive tract and the second genus also without spinal tooth. The WoRMS follows the opinion of Ortea and names the species as Pseudoilbia avellana (Schmekel & Capellato, 2001). However, because only one apparently juvenile specimen has been studied, in OPK we prefer to keep the species R.avellana within the genus Runcina until further studies of other specimens that may appear in future allow confirmation of the inclusion in one or other genus.

Synonyms

  • Pseudoilbia avellana Schmekel & Cappellato, 2001

Description
This species is about 2 mm long and has a clearly elongated body. The anterior notum is somewhat narrower than the foot and does not have any cephalic lobes while the rear end has an oval contour. The foot has the same width as the notum except in the front, where it protrudes slightly at the sides of the head region, and the rear, where it forms a short, rounded tail. The coloration is uniform chocolate brown except the anterior and lateral regions of the head, some areas of the edge of notum, foot and tail, which are semitransparent and lighter coloured. The eyes are clearly visible and are located near the side edges of the head region, on the lighter coloured area. The edge of the foot has small brown spots along its length and the tail has a larger spot of the same color, shaped like an inverted “Y”. Schmekel & Capellato (2001) state that the specimens had a single rounded branchial leaf.

Biology
This little-known species are known to live in Posidonia oceanica rhizomes, like other species of the same genus, and it has also appeared among masses of algae like Codium vermilara (personal communication of E. Madrenas).

Etymology

  • Runcina. The Latin word for carpenter’s plane, a tool used to smooth the surface of the wood.
  • Avellana. This is related to the city of Avellino (Campania, Italy) which was called “Abella” during the Roman domination, and was known for their hazel plantations, whose fruit was called “nux avellana”, Abella nut. The fruit of the hazel was also known in ancient Castilian as “avellina”. Refers to the chocolate brown colour of this opisthobranch’s body, similar to hazelnut.

Distribution
To date, R. avellana was only known from the town of Banyuls-sur-mer on the French coast of the western Mediterranean, thanks to the collection of 3 live specimens of 1, 1.2 and 1.5 mm in length. The record of a specimen collected from algae in the Medes Islands (Catalonia, Costa Brava) means the second global cite for this species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Runcina avellana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Runcina avellana

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Runcina avellana.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Runcina avellana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2012, Accessed: 14/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Z1NAY)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.