Runcina ferruginea

Runcina ferruginea (Kress, 1977)

Runcina ferruginea by Enric Madrenas by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Runcinacea  

 

Superfamily

Runcinoidea  

 

Family

Runcinidae  

 

Genus

Runcina  

 

Species

Runcina ferruginea  Kress, 1977

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141412).
Synonyms

  • Runcina zavodniki Thompson T., 1980

Description
This is a species whose specimens rarely exceed 4 mm. The body is narrow and elongated, limaciforme, with homogeneous reddish-brown coloration that honors the specific name. The center of the back can be somewhat darker due to the viscera. In some specimens the color can be blackish or orange, so it can be confused with small turbellarians (triclades). None of the specimens shows dark or light spots. The head region has light side lobes. The eyes are located near the front of the cephalic area. The foot is colored slightly lighter than the body, with long rounded tail. Beneath the rear of the notum there are 3 small semitransparent unipinnate gills.

Biology
No details are known of its biology. Like other species of Runcina it is believed to have herbivore eating habits.

Etymology

  • Runcina. From Latin “runcina”, carpenter’s plane.
  • Ferruginea. From Latin, feminine singular of “ferrūgineus”, meaning “rust colored”.

Distribution
The specific name clearly identifies the reddish coloration of this species. It has Atlantic and Mediterranean distribution. In the Iberian Peninsula it is known from the Cantabrian coast, Galicia, coast of Portugal, Gibraltar Strait, and south eastern coast. In Catalonia it is cited based on a single specimen collected in Es Caials (north Costa Brava).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Runcina ferruginea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Runcina ferruginea

    Cantabria: Ortea and Moro (1999). Galicia: Ortea and Urgorri (1981b), Fernández-Ovies (1983). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999), Ortea and Moro (1999). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989), Cervera, García-Gómez and García (1991), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000). Levante: Marín and Ros (1987). Catalunya: Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Blanes].

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Runcina ferruginea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2012, Accessed: 19/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/gUY0d)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.