Runcina ornata

Runcina ornata (de Quatrefages, 1844)

Runcina ornata 2-3mm @ Qalet Marku, Malta 1m depth 22-03-1993 by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Runcinida  

 

Superfamily

Runcinoidea  

 

Family

Runcinidae  

 

Genus

Runcina  

 

Species

Runcina ornata  (Quatrefages, 1844)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181194).
Synonyms

  • Pelta ornata de Quatrefages, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Runcina ornata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Runcina ornata

    Gibraltar: García et al. (1986, as R. coronata), Cervera, García-Gómez and García (1991). Canarias: Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Runcina ornata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Cervera, J. L., J. C. García-Gómez, and F. J. García. 1991. The genus Runcina Forbes & Hanley, 1851 (Opisthobranchia, Cephalaspidea) in the Strait of Gibraltar, with de description of a new species from the Bay of Algeciras. Journal of Molluscan Studies. 57: 199–208.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    De Quatrefages, J. L. A. 1844. Sur les Gasteropodes Phlébentérés (Phlebenterata Nob.), ordre nouveau de la classe des Ggastéropodes, proposé d’après l’examen anatomique et physiologiquedes genres Zéphyrine (Zephyrina Nob.), Actéon (Acteon Oken), Actéonie (Acteoniæ Nob.), Amphorine (Amphorina Nob.), Pavois (Pelta Nob.), Chalide (Chalidis Nob.). Annales des Sciences Naturelles, (3)1: 129-183, pl. 3-6.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A., and G. J. P. Calado. 1997. The malacological fauna of Salvage Islands - 1. Opisthobranch Molluscs. Bol. Mus. Mun. Funchal, 49(281): 149-170.
    Malaquias, M. A. E., G. Calado, J. F. Da Cruz, and K. Jensen. 2014. Opisthobranch molluscs of the Azores, results of the IV Internationa Workshop of Malacology and Marine Biology (4-13 July 2011) (Mosteiros, São Miguel, Azores). Açoreana, 2014, Supplement 10: 139-147.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Runcina ornata accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/runcorna).
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Runcina ornata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 22/07/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ekyhG)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.