Ascobulla fragilis

Ascobulla fragilis (Jeffreys, 1856)

Ascobulla fragilis @ Malta by Constantino Mifsud

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Oxynooidea  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Family: Volvatellidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Ascobulla  Ev. Marcus, 1972
Species: Ascobulla fragilis (Jeffreys, 1856) [Cylichna]

Synonyms

  • Cylichna fragilis Jeffreys, 1856
  • Cylindrobulla fragilis (Jeffreys, 1856)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ascobulla. From Greek “askon”, sack, bag + from Latin “bulla”, knob, stud, bubble.
  • Fragilis. From Latin “fragilis”, fragile, weak.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ascobulla fragilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Ascobulla fragilis

    Cantabria: Pruvot-Fol (1954), Nordsieck (1972). Andalucía (Med.): Ballesteros et al. (1986). Levante: Hidalgo (1917, as Cylindrobulla), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983, as Cylindrobulla), Murillo, Templado and Talavera (1985, as Cylindrobulla), Marín and Ros (1988). Canarias: Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Cylindrobulla), Nobre (1937, as Cylindrobulla), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as Cylindrobulla), Malaquias et al. (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ascobulla fragilis based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ascobulla fragilis

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Ascobulla fragilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rNkVS)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.