Jenseneria borgninii

Jenseneria borgninii (Trinchese, 1896)

Jenseneria borgninii 12mm @ Qalet Marku, Malta 1m depth 31-03-1994 by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Jenseneriidae  

 

Genus

Jenseneria  

 

Species

Jenseneria borgninii  (Trinchese, 1896)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 866490).
Synonyms

  • Phyllobranchus borgninii Trinchese, 1896
  • Polybranchia borgninii (Trinchese, 1896)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Jenseneria. To Dr. Kate R. Jensen, in recognition of her work and dedication to the study of these unique animals for decades (Moro & Ortea, 2015).
  • Borgninii. Probably dedicated to Giuseppe Borgnini (1824–1911) an Italian politician. He was a senator of the Kingdom of Italy in the sixteenth legislature.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Jenseneria borgninii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Jenseneria borgninii based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Jenseneria borgninii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 18/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/z41dO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.