Lobiger serradifalci

Lobiger serradifalci (Calcara, 1840)

Lobiger serradifalci by Enrico Ricchitelli

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Subclade: Oxynoacea  Odhner, 1939
Superfamily: Oxynooidea  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Family: Oxynoidae  Stoliczka, 1868 (1847)
Genus: Lobiger  Krohn, 1847
Species: Lobiger serradifalci (Calcara, 1840) [Bullaea]

Synonyms

  • Bullea serradifalci Calcara, 1840 (original)
  • Lobiger philippii Krohn, 1847

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Lobiger. From Latin “lobus”, lobule + “gero”/ “gerere”, to carry.
  • Serradifalci. Possibly related with Serradifalco, an italian village, in the Caltanissetta province, Sicily (Italy).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Lobiger serradifalci
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Lobiger serradifalci

    Gibraltar: García Gómez (2002). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984), Murillo, Templado and Talavera (1985), Marín and Ros (1988). Catalunya: Altaba and Traveset (1985). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Pérez-Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Ortea et al. (1998, 2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Lobiger serradifalci based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Lobiger serradifalci" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/VUxnS)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.