Ascobulla fragilis

Ascobulla fragilis (Jeffreys, 1856)

Ascobulla fragilis @ Čiovu, Croatia by Pero Ugarković

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Oxynooidea  

 

Family

Volvatellidae  

 

Genus

Ascobulla  

 

Species

Ascobulla fragilis  (Jeffreys, 1856)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141969).
Synonyms

  • Cylichna fragilis Jeffreys, 1856
  • Cylindrobulla fragilis (Jeffreys, 1856)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ascobulla. From Greek “askon”, sack, bag + from Latin “bulla”, knob, stud, bubble.
  • Fragilis. From Latin “fragilis”, fragile, weak.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ascobulla fragilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Ascobulla fragilis

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Ascobulla fragilis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Ascobulla fragilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 21/02/2015. Accessed: 02/08/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rNkVS)

To copy this cite click on the right button.