Placida viridis

Placida viridis (Trinchese, 1873) 

Placida viridis 6mm @ Qajjenza, Malta 1m depth 6-02-1995 by Carmel Sammut by Carmel Sammut

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family: Limapontiidae  J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus: Placida  Trinchese, 1877-79
Species: Placida viridis (Trinchese, 1873)

Synonyms

  • Laura viridis Trinchese, 1873

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Placida. From Latin “placeō”, please, satisfy. Also means placid, gentle, quiet, still, calm, mild, peaceful.
  • Viridis. Latin word for “green”, also means young, fresh, lively, youthful.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Placida viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Placida viridis

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Placida viridis based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Placida viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 23/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/NoXEP)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.