Polybranchia viridis

Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Polybranchia viridis @ Malta by Enric Madrenas by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Superorder

Sacoglossa  

 

Superfamily

Plakobranchoidea  

 

Family

Hermaeidae  

 

Genus

Caliphylla  

 

Species

Caliphylla viridis   (Deshayes, 1857)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1296132).
Synonyms

  • Hermaea viridis Deshayes, 1857 (original)
  • Phyllobranchillus viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Polybranchia. From Greek “polys”, many + “bragchia”, gills.
  • Viridis. From Latin “viridis”, green.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Polybranchia viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Polybranchia viridis

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Polybranchia viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/01/2016, Accessed: 18/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qVC30)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.