Polybranchia viridis

Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Polybranchia viridis @ Malta by Enric Madrenas by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Panpulmonata  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Sacoglossa  von Ihering, 1876
Suborder: Plakobranchacea  Jensen, 1996
Superfamily: Limapontioidea  J.E. Gray, 1847
Family: Caliphyllidae  Tiberi, 1881
Genus: Polybranchia  Pease, 1860
Species: Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Synonyms

  • Hermaea viridis Deshayes, 1857 (original)
  • Phyllobranchillus viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Polybranchia. From Greek “polys”, many + “bragchia”, gills.
  • Viridis. From Latin “viridis”, green.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Polybranchia viridis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Polybranchia viridis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Polybranchia viridis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/01/2016, Accessed: 22/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qVC30)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.