Cavolinia gibbosa

Cavolinia gibbosa (d’Orbigny, 1834)

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850 (1815)
Genus: Cavolinia Abildgaard, 1791
Species: Cavolinia gibbosa (D’Orbigny, 1836)

Synonyms

  • Cavolinia flava (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Cavolinia gibboides Rampal, 2002
  • Cavolinia gibbosa f. flava (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Cavolinia gibbosa f. gibboides Rampal, 2002
  • Cavolinia gibbosa f. gibbosa (d’Orbigny, 1834)
  • Cavolinia gibbosa f. plana Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Cavolinia gibbosa var. plana Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Cavolinia plana Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Hyalaea flava d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Hyalaea gibbosa d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Pleuropus hargeri Verrill, 1882

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Gibbosa. From Latin “gibbosus”, with hunch, hunchback.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia gibbosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia gibbosa

    Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917) as C. gibbosa, Rampal (2002). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917, citada como C. gibbosa). Canarias: Odhner (1931) as C. gibbosa, Ortea et al. (2001) as C. gibbosa, Rampal (2002), Moro et al. (2003) as C. gibbosa. Madeira: Rampal (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cavolinia gibbosa based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cavolinia gibbosa

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cavolinia gibbosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Z9CK8)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.