Cavolinia uncinata

Cavolinia uncinata (d’Orbigny, 1834) 

Cavolinia uncinata by Russell Hopcroft UAF-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850 (1815)
Genus: Cavolinia Abildgaard, 1791
Species: 
Cavolinia uncinata (d’Orbigny, 1834) 

Synonyms

  • Cavolinia pulsata van der Spoel, 1967
  • Cavolinia uncinata f. roperi van der Spoel, 1969
  • Cavolinia uncinata pulsatapusilla van der Spoel, 1971
  • Hyalaea uncinata d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Hyalaea uncinatiformis Pfeffer, 1880
  • Hyalea uncinata Rang, 1829

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • CavoliniaDedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanist of Naples (Italy), pioneer in polyps research.
  • Uncinata. From Latin. Meaning ‘with hooks’, referring to the shape of the caudal spines, which have this shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cavolinia uncinata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cavolinia uncinata

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cavolinia uncinata based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cavolinia uncinata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/SgRGL)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.