Corolla spectabilis

Corolla spectabilis Dall, 1871

Corolla spectabilis by Jordi Regàs

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata  de Blainville, 1823
Superfamily: Cymbulioidea  J.E. Gray, 1840 (previously Pseudothecosomata)
Family: Cymbuliidae  J.E. Gray, 1840
Genus: Corolla  Dall, 1871
Species: Corolla spectabilis  Dall, 1871

Synonyms

  • Cymbuliopsis vitrea Heath & Spaulding, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Corolla. From Latin “corolla”, small crown.
  • Spectabilis. From Latin, visible, notable, admirable, remarkable (worth seeing).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Corolla spectabilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Corolla spectabilis

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Corolla spectabilis.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Corolla spectabilis based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Corolla spectabilis


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Corolla spectabilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/11/2012, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Afsap)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.