Creseis clava

Creseis clava (Rang, 1828)

Creseis clava (C.acicula) 3.9 mm (Pacific population)  by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Creseidae Rampal, 1973
Genus: Creseis Rang, 1828
Species: Creseis clava (Rang, 1828) 

Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) acicula Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora (Creseis) clava Rang, 1828
  • Cleodora acicula Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Cleodora clava Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acicula acicula (Rang, 1828)
  • Creseis acus Eschscholtz, 1829 
  • Creseis recta Gray J.E., 1850
  • Creseis spiniformis Benoit, 1843
  • Dentalium ecostatum Kirk, 1880
  • Hyalaea aciculata d’Orbigny, 1834 

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Creseis. From a Greek mythology nymph name.
  • Clava. From Latin “clavus”, club.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Creseis clava
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Creseis clava

    Galicia: Cadée (1968). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Vives (1966). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Tarruella (2002). Como C.acicula. Baleares: Rampal (1963). Canarias: Hernández et al. (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1993), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Azores: Rampal (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Creseis clava based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Creseis clava" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Umu94)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.