Cymbulia peronii

Cymbulia peronii (Blainville, 1818)

Cymbulia peronii by Gilles Cavignaux (www.deslimacesdereve.com)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda   Cuvier, 1797
Subclass:  Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata  de Blainville, 1823
Superfamily: Cymbulioidea  J.E. Gray, 1840 (former Pseudothecosomata)
Family: Cymbuliidae  J.E. Gray, 1840
Genus: Cymbulia  Péron & Lesueur, 1810
Species: Cymbulia peronii  Lamarck, 1819

Synonyms

  • Cymbulia borealis Bonnevie, 1913
  • Cymbulia peroni [sic]
  • Cymbulia peronii f. minor van der Spoel, 1976
  • Cymbulia peronii f. peronii Blainville, 1818
  • Cymbulia peronii var. minor van der Spoel, 1976
  • Cymbulia proboscidea Lamarck, 1816
  • Cymbulia proboscidea Oken, 1815
  • Cymbulia quadridentata Gegenbaur, 1855

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cymbulia. From Latin “cymbula”, small boat. 
  • Peronii. Dedicated to François Péron (1775-1810). Péron participated in the wars against Prussia, where he was wounded and captured. After a long stay in prison, he lost an eye and was released in a prisoner exchange between France and Prussia, after which he studied medicine and natural history. Later he embarked as a doctor on board the ship “Le Geographe”, on an expedition to Australia between 1800 and 1804. Friend with naturalist and illustrator Charles-Alexandre Lesueur, they published many works in common.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cymbulia peronii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cymbulia peronii

    Cantabria: Martínez, Rodríguez and Rodríguez (1993). Galicia: Vayssière (1915). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968), Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Vayssière (1902), García Raso et al. (1992). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [costa de Barcelona]. Canarias: Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cymbulia peronii based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cymbulia peronii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/12/2012, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DcHFn)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.