Diacavolinia limbata

Diacavolinia limbata (d’Orbigny, 1836)

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823 
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae H. and A. Adams, 1854 
Genus: Diacavolinia van der Spoel, 1987
Species: Diacavolinia limbata (d’Orbigny, 1836)

Synonyms

  • Cavolinia couthouyi Dall, 1908 
  • Cavolinia longirostris f. limbata d’Orbigny, 1836 
  • Hyalaea angulata Souleyet, 1852 
  • Hyalaea ecaudata Lesueur, 1821 
  • Hyalaea fissilabris Benson, 1861 
  • Hyalaea laevigata d’Orbigny, 1836 
  • Hyalaea limbata d’Orbigny, 1836 (original)
  • Hyalaea longispina Quenstedt, 1885 
  • Hyalaea obtusa Sowerby G.B. III, 1878 

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diacavolinia. From Greek “dia”, separated from + “Cavolinia”, dedicated to Filippo Cavolini (1756-1810), botanyst from Naples, Italy, pioneer in polyp research.
  • Limbata. From Latin “limbus”, border, band.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diacavolinia limbata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Diacavolinia limbata

    Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917, citada como Cavolinia longirostris). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Van der Spoel, Bleeker and Kobayasi (1993), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). All records as C. longirostris, except those of Van der Spoel, Bleeker and Kobayasi (1993), Ortea et al. (2001) and Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Diacavolinia limbata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Diacavolinia limbata


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Diacavolinia limbata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/1YGPT)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.