Diacria trispinosa

Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821) 

Diacria trispinosa by Russell Hopcroft UAF-NOAA-CoML
reproduced with permission from (www.cmarz.org)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850 (1815)
Family: Cavoliniidae H. and A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Diacria J.E. Gray, 1840
Species: Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821) 

Synonyms

  • Cavolinia trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)
  • Cleodora compressa Souleyet, 1852
  • Cleodora infundibulum Wood S., 1842
  • Diacria atlantica Dupont in Bontes & van der Spoel, 1998
  • Diacria gracilis Rampal, 2002
  • Diacria maculata Bleeker & van der Spoel, 1988
  • Diacria rampalae Dupont, 1979
  • Diacria rampali Dupont, 1979
  • Diacria rubecula Bontes & van der Spoel, 1998
  • Diacria trispinosa heterocolorata Rampal, 2002
  • Hyalaea depressa Bivona Ant., 1832
  • Hyalaea mucronata Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
  • Hyalaea reeveana Dunker, 1853
  • Hyalaea trispinosa Blainville, 1821 (original)
  • Hyalaea trispinosa var. minor Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diacria. From Greek preposition “dia”, through, between, across, by + “akron”, highest point.
  • Trispinosa. From Latin “tres”, three + “spina”, thorn, spine, prickle.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diacria trispinosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Diacria trispinosa

    Azores: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Canarias: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Azores: Bontes and Van der Spoel (1998). Galicia: Vayssière (1915), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917), Locard (1897, as Calvolinia trispinosa, bathyal), Nobre (1938-40), Rampal (2002). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Templado et al. (1986), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Vives (1966). Canarias: Odhner (1932), Hernández et al. (1991), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Diacria trispinosa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Diacria trispinosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/6ZMTy)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.