Limacina bulimoides

Limacina bulimoides (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Limacina bulimoides by Russell Hopcroft (UAF-NOAA-CoML)
reproduced with permission of www.cmarz.org

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Thecosomata de Blainville, 1823
Suborder: Euthecosomata Meisenheimer, 1905
Superfamily: Limacinoidea Gray, 1840
Family: Limacinidae Gray, 1840
Genus: Limacina Bosc, 1817
Species: Limacina bulimoides (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Synonyms

  • Atlanta bulimoides d’Orbigny, 1834 (original)
  • Spiratella bulimoides (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Limacina. Diminutive of Limacia.
  • Limacia. From Latin “limax”, slug, slimy.
  • Bulimoides. From Latin “bulimo”, which has an insatiable hunger.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limacina bulimoides
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Limacina bulimoides

    Galicia: Rolán (1983). Portugal: Rampal (1968, as Spiratella). Catalunya: Tarruella (2002). Canarias: Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Ferrandis and Lozano Soldevilla (1993), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Limacina bulimoides based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Limacina bulimoides" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/LtTky)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.