Akera bullata

Akera bullata O. F. Müller, 1776

Akera bullata @ Granada by Luis Sánchez-Tocino

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Aplysiida  

 

Superfamily

Akeroidea  

 

Family

Akeridae  

 

Genus

Akera  

 

Species

Akera bullata  O. F. Müller, 1776

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 138734).
Synonyms

  • Acera bullata (Müller O.F., 1776)
  • Acera bullata var. nana Jeffreys, 1867
  • Acera elegans Locard, 1886
  • Aceras elegans Locard, 1886
  • Akera flexilis Brown, 1844
  • Bulla akera Gmelin, 1791
  • Bulla elastica Danilo & Sandri, 1856
  • Bulla farrani Norman, 1890
  • Bulla fragilis Lamarck, 1822
  • Bulla hanleyi Adams A. in Sowerby G.B. II, 1850
  • Bulla norwegica Bruguière, 1792
  • Bulla resiliens Donovan, 1801
  • Eucampe donovani Leach, 1847

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Akera, from Japanese, meaning “bright”, “clear”, “morning sun”, “smart”
  • Bullata, from Latin “Bullatus”, meaning “inflated”, “water-bubble like”, “empty”

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Akera bullata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Akera bullata

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Ortea (1975-76, 1977c), Lastra et al. (1988), Ávila Escartín (1993), Martínez Cueto-Felgueroso (1995). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadee (1968), Hernández and Jiménez (1972), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1936), Machado and Fonseca (1997). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Olmo and Ros (1984). Catalunya: Altimira (1977b), Ballesteros (1983). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Acera bullata), Nobre (1937, as Acera bullata), Ledoyer (1967, as Acera bullata). Azores: Nobre (1924), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Akera bullata based on our own records.

Vídeos

Akera bullata @ Mylor Marina, Cornwall (UK) by Michiel Vos

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Akera bullata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 20/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DFZi1)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.