Styliola subula

Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)

Styliola subula 7 mm (Pacific population) by Pauline Fiene
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Creseidae  

 

Genus

Styliola  

 

Species

Styliola subula  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139048).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora (Creseis) spinifera Rang, 1828 
  • Cleodora recta Blainville, 1825
  • Cleodora subula Quoy & Gaimard, 1827 (original)
  • Cleodora subulata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Creseis spinifera Rang, 1828
  • Styliola recta Gray, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Styliola. From Latin “stylus”, column, pillar, stylus, pencil, iron pen.
  • Subula. From Latin “subula”, shoemaker’s awl.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Styliola subula
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Styliola subula

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Styliola subula based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Styliola subula


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2022) "Styliola subula" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 13/03/2013. Accessed: 18/01/2022. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/kcVgi)

To copy this cite click on the right button.