Cymbulia peronii

Cymbulia peronii (Blainville, 1818)

Cymbulia peronii by Gilles Cavignaux by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Pseudothecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cymbulioidea  

 

Family

Cymbuliidae  

 

Subfamily

Cymbuliinae  

 

Genus

Cymbulia  

 

Species

Cymbulia peronii  Blainville, 1818

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139494).
Synonyms
  • Cymbulia borealis Bonnevie, 1913
  • Cymbulia peroni [sic]
  • Cymbulia peronii f. minor van der Spoel, 1976
  • Cymbulia peronii f. peronii Blainville, 1818
  • Cymbulia peronii var. minor van der Spoel, 1976
  • Cymbulia proboscidea Lamarck, 1816
  • Cymbulia proboscidea Oken, 1815
  • Cymbulia quadridentata Gegenbaur, 1855

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cymbulia. From Latin “cymbula”, small boat.
  • Peronii. Dedicated to François Péron (1775-1810). Péron participated in the wars against Prussia, where he was wounded and captured. After a long stay in prison, he lost an eye and was released in a prisoner exchange between France and Prussia, after which he studied medicine and natural history. Later he embarked as a doctor on board the ship “Le Geographe”, on an expedition to Australia between 1800 and 1804. Friend with naturalist and illustrator Charles-Alexandre Lesueur, they published many works in common.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cymbulia peronii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cymbulia peronii

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Cymbulia peronii based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E. & Pontes, M. (2021) "Cymbulia peronii" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 28/12/2012. Accessed: 27/10/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DcHFn)

To copy this cite click on the right button.