Retusa laevisculpta

Retusa laevisculpta (Granata-Grillo, 1877)

Retusa laevisculpta @ Split, Croatia june 2021 by Pero Ugarković

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Bulloidea  

 

Family

Retusidae  

 

Genus

Retusa  

 

Species

Retusa laevisculpta  (Granata-Grillo, 1877)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 741799).
Synonyms

  • Cylichna laevisculpta Granata-Grillo, 1877 (original combination)
  • Cylichnina laevisculpta (Granata-Grillo, 1877)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Laevisculpta. From Latin “laevis”, smooth, and “sculpta”, sculpted, meaning “with a little carving, almost  smooth”.

Distribution

We have not known georeferenced records for the species: Retusa laevisculpta.

References for the species: Retusa laevisculpta

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Retusa laevisculpta.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Retusa laevisculpta based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa laevisculpta

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas (2021) "Retusa laevisculpta" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 21/06/2021. Accessed: 27/09/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/5DfXO)

To copy this cite click on the right button.