Clio pyramidata

Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767

Clio pyramidata 7 mm (Pacific population)  by Cory Pittman
www.seaslugsofhawaii.com

Taxonomy

 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Euthecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cavolinioidea  

 

Family

Cavoliniidae  

 

Genus

Clio  

 

Species

Clio pyramidata  Linnaeus, 1767

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139033).
Synonyms

  • Cleodora brownii de Blainville, 1825
  • Cleodora exacuta Gould, 1852
  • Cleodora pyramidata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Clio (Clio) pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767
  • Clio caudata Linnaeus, 1767
  • Clio occidentalis Dall, 1871
  • Clio pyramidata var. convexa Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Clio. From Greek “kleios” Glory, also a sea nymph. 
  • Pyramidata. From Greek “πὔρἄμίς” (Pyramis) meaning pyramid, pyramidal, pyramid shaped, because of the shape of the shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Clio pyramidata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Clio pyramidata

    Galicia: Hidalgo (1917, as Cleodora), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Locard (1897, bathyal), Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Rampal (1968, 2002), Vives, Santamaría and Trepat (1975), Templado et al. (1986), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007). Baleares: Rampal (2002). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Hernández et al. (1991), Lozano-Soldevilla and Hernández (1991), Hernández and Jiménez (1992), Hernández, Jiménez and Silva (1997a,b), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Clio pyramidata


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Clio pyramidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/03/2013, Accessed: 19/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/nRHmu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.