Atys blainvillianus

Atys blainvillianus (Récluz, 1843)

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Haminoeoidea  

 

Family

Haminoeidae  

 

Genus

Atys  

 

Species

Atys blainvillianus  (Récluz, 1843)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140065).
Synonyms

  • Bulla blainvilliana  Récluz, 1843

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Atys. God of the Phrygians, companion of Cybele.
  • Blainvillianus. Probably after Prof. Henri-Marie Ducrotay de Blainville, (1777-1850). He got interested in zoology after listening a lecture by Cuvier who took care of and educated him (partly together with Lamarck and Duméril). Eventually, he became Cuvier’s successor as a professor of comparative anatomy and became himself a highly esteemed lecturer and a devoted researcher. In 1834 he created the word “paléontologie”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atys blainvillianus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Atys blainvillianus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Atys blainvillianus

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2016. Actualización del catálogo de los moluscos opistobranquios (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira 6(2016): 1-28.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    De Sama, A. 1916. Mollusca marina in littora Calafell et Vilanova a Antoni de Samà, et nunc in Museo Barcinonense Scienciarium Naturalum servata. An. Jun. Cièn. Nat. Ajunt. Barcelona, 47-62.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Marín, A., and J. Ros. 1987. Catálogo preliminar de los gasterópodos marinos del sudeste español. Iberus 7 (1): 137-145.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Nordsieck, F. 1972. Die europäischen Meeresschnecken : (Opisthobranchia mit Pyramidellidae, Rissoacea) : vom Eismeer bis Kapverdem, Mittelmeer und Schawarzes Meer. Gustav Fischer, Stuttgart.
    Récluz, C. A. 1843. Catalogue descriptif de plusieurs nouvelles espèces de coquilles de France suivi d’observations sur quelques autres. Revue zoologique, par la Société Cuvierienne 6: 5-12, 104-112, 228-238, 257-261.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Atys blainvillianus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 23/11/2015, Accessed: 18/06/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/oDjS3)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.