Corolla spectabilis

Corolla spectabilis Dall, 1871

Corolla spectabilis by Jordi Regàs

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Pteropoda  

 

Suborder

Pseudothecosomata  

 

Superfamily

Cymbulioidea  

 

Family

Cymbuliidae  

 

Subfamily

Glebinae  

 

Genus

Corolla  

 

Species

Corolla spectabilis  Dall, 1871

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139492).
Synonyms

  • Cymbuliopsis vitrea Heath & Spaulding, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Corolla. From Latin “corolla”, small crown.
  • Spectabilis. From Latin, visible, notable, admirable, remarkable (worth seeing).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Corolla spectabilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Corolla spectabilis

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Corolla spectabilis.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Corolla spectabilis based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Corolla spectabilis

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Dall, W. H. 1871. Descriptions of sixty new forms of mollusks from the west coast of North America and the North Pacific Ocean, with notes on others already described. American Journal of Conchology 7(2):93-160, pls. 13-16.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Heath, H., and M. H. Spaulding. 1904. The anatomy of a pteropod, Corolla (Cymbuliopsis) spectabilis Dall. Zool. Jahrb. Anat. Ontog., 20: 67-80, pl 5.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ozturk, B., A. Dogan, B. Bitlis-Bakir, and A. Salman. 2014. Marine Molluscs of the Turkish Coasts: An Updated Checklist. Tübitak, Turkish Journal of Zoology 38.
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Corolla spectabilis accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/corospec).
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Corolla spectabilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/11/2012, Accessed: 10/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Afsap)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.